Stormwall & oxide

Post Reply
Ancolius
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2015 4:00 pm
Contact:

Stormwall & oxide

Post by Ancolius » Fri Jun 19, 2015 4:17 pm

Hi, I wanted to switch the map from crownland to stormwall It can be loaded via ServerSettings.cfg with this line:

levelName = 'StormWall' # CrownLand, StormWall.
How does one change it in the [ Configuration Editor ]

I would like to run some plugins but from my understanding I need to have oxide installed on the server to run them can we install oxide and how without messing the serverup.
http://oxidemod.org/plugins/categories/ ... -kings.49/
Image

Ragonz
Site Admin
Posts: 662
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 11:16 pm

Re: Stormwall & oxide

Post by Ragonz » Sat Jun 20, 2015 12:00 am

You can now change the level from within the configuration file located within your game panel > configuration files > Serversettings

Oxide we will look into.
Grab a game server from us by clicking the picture below
Image
Got an issue? Submit a Support Ticket

Ancolius
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2015 4:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Stormwall & oxide

Post by Ancolius » Sat Jun 20, 2015 10:21 am

Thanks, it isn't working for me though.
I stopped the server, deleted the save, changed the level in the serversettings to stormwall saved it and restarted the server. still loads crownland :?
Image

Ragonz
Site Admin
Posts: 662
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 11:16 pm

Re: Stormwall & oxide

Post by Ragonz » Sat Jun 20, 2015 1:22 pm

Yep my bad, didnt save the changes to the backend after adding the variables you can change.
Try it now
Grab a game server from us by clicking the picture below
Image
Got an issue? Submit a Support Ticket

Ancolius
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2015 4:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Stormwall & oxide

Post by Ancolius » Sat Jun 20, 2015 2:32 pm

It works now, thank you :)
Image

Ancolius
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2015 4:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Stormwall & oxide

Post by Ancolius » Thu Jun 25, 2015 5:19 am

Any news on oxide?
Image

Ragonz
Site Admin
Posts: 662
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 11:16 pm

Re: Stormwall & oxide

Post by Ragonz » Sat Jun 27, 2015 5:34 am

Oxide is now in the game panel ready to install. You can find it under "Mod Manager"
Grab a game server from us by clicking the picture below
Image
Got an issue? Submit a Support Ticket

Ancolius
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2015 4:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Stormwall & oxide

Post by Ancolius » Sat Jun 27, 2015 5:36 am

Thank you for adding it :D
Image

Post Reply

Return to “Reign of Kings”