Servers not in Exploration mode.

Post Reply
MrDylan
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2015 8:27 pm

Servers not in Exploration mode.

Post by MrDylan » Tue May 12, 2015 1:43 am

Hi,

I previously had a server on PingPerfect that ran in exploration mode just fine, we could find new ships (albeit somewhat rare, they did exist)

I recently opened a new account and I cannot get my server into exploration mode. I have tried the following:


Adding "EnableEncounters" line
Exploring 100K+ in multiple directions using a scan mod.


Nothing, I know they are rare but I have a feeling they simply arent spawning on my server.


Another issue, I previously was able to change max speed in the data folder, however after changing speed there this time it doesnt seem to work anymore, how can I change max speed of ships?

Ragonz
Site Admin
Posts: 662
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 11:16 pm

Re: Servers not in Exploration mode.

Post by Ragonz » Tue May 12, 2015 8:13 am

Make sure you are making the changes to your currently selected world, guide here http://pingperfect.com/phpbb/viewtopic.php?f=64&t=546
Grab a game server from us by clicking the picture below
Image
Got an issue? Submit a Support Ticket

MrDylan
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2015 8:27 pm

Re: Servers not in Exploration mode.

Post by MrDylan » Tue May 12, 2015 1:44 pm

I've actually deleted all other worlds.

I can make changes to the world (such as adding mods) but I cannot get it into exploration mode.

Post Reply

Return to “Space Engineers”