How To: Update to a beta update

Post Reply
Ragonz
Site Admin
Posts: 669
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 11:16 pm

How To: Update to a beta update

Post by Ragonz » Sat Jun 10, 2017 9:42 pm

Please note that experimental updates usually require world wipes. If you want to try one out without loosing your world you can just change the "GameName" value in your config file which will keep your old world but generate a new one on reboot, otherwise you can use the reset world button.


1. Choose the update you want (in this example we are going to choose latest_experimental)
Image

2. Open your game panel and click on the beta update button
Image

3. Enter the name of the beta update you want to use then click execute
Image

4. Once the download has finished go back to the main page
Image

5. Click on the configuration files section
6. Click on configuration editor next to Pingperfect.xml
Image

7. untick the alpha versions you are not using then tick the one you are using and save the file
Image

8. Go back to the main page and hit the restart button
Image
Grab a game server from us by clicking the picture below
Image
Got an issue? Submit a Support Ticket

Razorback
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jun 11, 2017 9:16 am

Re: How To: Update to a beta update

Post by Razorback » Sun Jun 11, 2017 11:21 am

How long does it take to come up in server list...doesnt seem to be appearing

Ragonz
Site Admin
Posts: 669
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 11:16 pm

Re: How To: Update to a beta update

Post by Ragonz » Sun Jun 11, 2017 5:06 pm

should take a couple minutes, if its not showing up you have missed a step, have not wiped your world or have an error somewhere in your config.
Grab a game server from us by clicking the picture below
Image
Got an issue? Submit a Support Ticket

Post Reply

Return to “7 Days to Die”